• Men’s Team
       
    Women’s Team
     
     

    Owen Barnett

    Clayton Castle

    Rowan Daniell
       

    Brooke Battle 

    Ella Cooney

    Addison Hamlin

      Cole Ellis     Haley Hazel
      Clay Gibson (C)     Izzy Hinojos (C)
     

    Parker Johnston

    Will Lutz

    Liam Nesmith (C)

    Ethan Spruill

       

    Cadence McCreery (C)

    Gabrielle Oyler 

    Emma Rhea (C)

    Camryn Shelton 

      Louis Veselka      Addy Spruill 
            Samantha Witsell
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
     
     
    Head Coach Troy Simonek
    Coach Simonek spent three years at Bay City High School (40 Wins-10 Losses). He came to Midway in the
    Fall of 2001. He has been the Head Coach for Midway Tennis since that year (Total 379 Wins – 106 Loses).
    *2009 Coach of the year Runner-Up
    *2010 TTCA Brandon Clark Courage Award
    *2019 TTCA 6A Texas HS Coach of the Year 
    *2021 UTR National HS Coach of the Year 

    Assistant Coach Robert Rynearson
     
    Continuing the tradition of Tennis at Midway:
    Fall 2001 – District Runner-Up – Regional Quarterfinals – Region II 4A             (17-7 Record)
    Fall 2002 – District Champions – Regional Quarterfinals – Region II 4A             (15-5 Record)
    Fall 2003 – District Champions – Regional Semi-finals – Region II 4A               (14-6 Record)
    Fall 2004 – District Champions – Regional Quarterfinals – Region II 4A             (15-6 Record)
    Fall 2005 – District Champions – Regional Quarterfinals – Region II 4A             (17-7 Record)
    Fall 2006 – District Champions – Region Area Finalist - Region II 4A                 (17-8 Record)
    Fall 2007 – District Champions – Regional Quarterfinals – Region II 4A             (18-6 Record)
    Fall 2008 – District Champions – Region II Semi-Finalist – Region II 4A            (18-5 Record)
    Fall 2009 – District Champions – Region II Finalist – Region II Runner-Up 4A    (23-4 Record)
    Fall 2010 – District Champions – Region I Finalist – Region I Runner-Up 4A      (17-6 Record)
    Fall 2011 – District Champions – Region I Semi-Finalist - Region I 4A               (12-4 Record)
    Fall 2012 – District Champions – Region I Quarterfinalist - Region I 5A            (15-4 Record)

    Fall 2013 – District Champions – Area Champions – Region I Quarters 5A        (19-1 Record)

    Fall 2014 – District Champions – Area Champions – Region II Quarters 6A       (19-3 Record)
    Fall 2015 – District Champions – Area Champions – Region II  Quarters 6A      (17-6 Record)
    Fall 2016 – District Champions – Area Champions – Regio I Quarters 6A          (17-3 Record)
    Fall 2017 – District Champions – Area Finalist  – Region I  6A                         (16-3 Record)
    Fall 2018 - District Champions -  Area Finalist  - Region II  6A                        (16-4 Record)
    Fall 2019 - District Champions -  Area Finalist  - Region II  6A                        (15-4 Record)
    Fall 2020 - District Champions - Area Finalists - Region II  6A.                       ( 9-1   Record) 
    Fall 2021 - District Champions - Regional II Semifinalist - Region II 6A           (17-3 Record)
     
     
     
     

    Contact Coach Simonek at – troy.simonek@midwayisd.org or 254-761-5670

     
     
    Assistant Coach: Robert Rynearson – Robert.rynearson@midwayisd.org