• Hall of Fame Nomination Form

    The Midway ISD Athletic Department will accept nominations for the district’s Athletic Hall of Fame on an ongoing basis. Categories of recognition include:  Athlete, Coach, Team and Friend

    Name Athlete, Coach, Team, Friend Class of Induction Date
    Coach M.T. Rice Outstanding Educator and Coach  1948-1973 2004
    Marvin Dameron Outstanding Educator and Coach  1950 2004
    Joyce Haigood Outstanding Basketball Athlete 1956 2004
    Nader Bood Outstanding Football Athlete 1956 2004
    Tom Corley Outstanding Athlete 1971 2004
    Bobby Deaton Outstanding Basketball Athlete 1982 2004
    Alton Ballard Special Friend to Midway 1963-2000 2004
    1955 Girls Basketball Team State Champions 1955 2004
    1969 Girls Basketball Team State Champions 1969 2004
    1972 Girls Mile Relay Team State Champions 1972 2004
    Coach Mitch LeMoine Outstanding Coach 1969-1977 2005
    1973 Girls Basketball Team State Champions 1973 2005
    Andy Hawkins Outstanding Baseball Athlete 1978 2005
    Chuck Lewis Tennis Doubles State Champion 1982 2005
    Joe Fugitt Tennis Doubles State Champion 1983 2005
    Paula Wiese Joyner Outstanding Track Athlete 1983 2005
    Herman Roesler Special Friend to Midway 1986-2017 2005
    Donald Ray Denard Outstanding Football Athlete 1952 2005
    1954 Football Team Undefeated Season 1954 2006
    JE Whitmore Outstanding Football Athlete 1955 2006
    Gary Thompson Outstanding Football Athlete 1964 2006
    Susan Kaminski Outstanding Athlete 1975 2006
    Paul Stoneham Outstanding CC and Track Athlete 1989 2006
    James and Shirley Parker Special Friend to Midway 1948 2006
    Red Donaldson Outstanding Athlete 1950 2007
    Donald Daniels Outstanding athlete 1953 2007
    Mike Lively Outstanding Athlete 1979 2007
    Craig Wiese Outstanding CC and Track Athlete 1980 2007
    Clinton and Wayne McKethan Special Friend to Midway 1955 2007
    Coach Reggie Davis Outstanding Coach 1963-2002 2007
    1994 Girls Basketball Team State Champions 1994 2008
    Sheila Rice Outstanding Basketball Athlete 1954 2008
    1975 Girls Basketball Team State Champions 1975 2008
    Jeffrey Hillburn Outstanding Track Athlete 1978 2008
    Jeff Kilgore Outstanding Baseball athlete 1985 2008
    Steve Conner Tennis Doubles State Champion 1987 2008
    Chris Lewis Tennis Doubles State Champion 1987 2008
    Amanda (Mooney) Arthur Outstanding Athlete 1994 2008
    Derek Michaelis Outstanding Athlete 1997 2008
    Keith Bush Special Friend to Midway 1988 2008
    Wendell Battle Outstanding Athlete 1952 2009
    Mike Horn Outstanding Athlete 1979 2009
    Scott Hortsmann Outstanding Basketball Athlete 1980 2009
    Laura Perry Diaz Outstanding Tennis Athlete 1982 2009
    Brandon Johnson Outstanding Football Athlete 1998 2009
    1998 Softball Team State Champions 1998 2009
    Casey Fossum Outstanding Baseball Athlete 1996 2011
    Richard and Ann Shultz Special Friend to Midway 1989 2011
    2002 Boys Soccer Team State Champions 2002 2012
    Jerry and Sherilyn Lewis Special Friend to Midway 1974 2013
    2003 Baseball Team State Champions 2003 2013
    2007 Volleyball Team State Champions 2007 2013
    Don and Carolyn Vardemann Special Friend to Midway 1982 2015
    2009 Girls' Basketball Team State Champions 2009 2017
    Kent and Jaime Bachtel Outstanding Coach 2010 2017
    Brian Lane Outstanding Athlete 1987 2017
    Todd Glaesmann Outstanding Baseball Athlete 2009 2019
    Sherry Rogers Outstanding Coach & Educator 1985-2010 2019
    Judy Holcomb Outstanding Basketball Athlete 1991 2019
    John Hubert Outstanding Football Athlete 2009 2019
    Ty Harrington Outstanding Football & Baseball Athlete 1983 2021
    Caroline Wolf Outstanding Track & Field Athlete 2003 2021